Home
Find Your Style
Styling Short Hair
Find Your Hair Color
Style Gallery
Curly Hair Styles
Hair&Scalp Solutions
Latest in Hair&Beauty
Holiday Hairstyle
Celebrity Inspired
Prom Hairstyle
Styles For Wedding
Braiding & Extension
Kids Hair Style
Makeup Guide
News & Updates
Search and Articles
Web Resources
About us
 

Shea Butter for Hair and Scalp

Shea Butter for hair and scalp products has gained a lot of popularity among salon clients looking for new hair products. Shea butter is a natural moisturizer extracted from African shea tree nuts. This Vitamin-rich product is fast becoming an essential ingredient for cosmetics industry.

For those of you that are unfamiliar with this product, Shea butter is the extract from shea tree seeds, a white fat obtained from the seeds of the shea tree. It is used as a food and in the manufacture of soap and candles.

Shea butter has also been used for decades in cosmetics, and valued for its emollient properties and ability to treat irritated skin.

A product that can benefit short fine hair and dry scalp. If you believe that Mother Nature holds the secrets to your skin and hair problem then you should try this natural hair conditioner.





Whiped Shea Butter and Its Many Uses


Shea butter, also referred to as karite, which means “life” has been used across the African continent for centuries. It hails from Central and Western Africa. It’s actually a nut fat, as it’s obtained from the fruit of the kernel.

The next step is to crush the dried fruit, in order to remove the skin. When the shea butter is hand crushed like this, it retains all its numerous vitamins and minerals and the nutty, smoky scent is naturally preserved.

The color ranges from off white to gray to golden brown to green, depending upon the maturity of the nut. It’s always refined at least once, in order to remove dirt, bits of gourd, or leaves, objects that would not be fun to apply to your skin. Shea butter, also referred to as karite, which means “life” has been used across the African continent for centuries. It hails from Central and Western Africa. It’s actually a nut fat, as it’s obtained from the fruit of the kernel.

Shea nuts are picked by women, then par-boiled, and sun-dried for a week in order to dehydrate the nut. This increases their storage time.

Benefits of Shea Butter

In Africa, shea butter is often used as a cooking oil. Shea butter can also be used as a hair conditioner, as a way to prevent sunburn pain, to soothe cracked, dry feet and hands, especially during those skin-drying winter months or for those of you who live in a dry climate.

According to noted soapmaker/author Susan Miller Cavitch, in her 1995 book 'The Natural Soap Book', writes: “Shea butter is gentle enough for babies and people with sensitive skin. It soothes and softens dry chapped skin, while nourishing all skin types. I have come to rely heavily upon shea butter for its effectiveness.” She was using this wonderful substance, and including it in her homemade soaps, long before most people in North America had even heard of this product! The texture of this life giving butter is smooth and creamy. However, since the early part of this century, a new way to make shea butter even more luxurious and soft is to blend it with high quality plant and seed oils in order to create a whipped cream like texture which glides onto your skin.

Whipped Shea Butter can be made by those who know which combinations of oils and this butter can be whipped together to create that natural moisturizer your skin needs and yet not be too heavy/greasy.

Properly made whipped shea-butter is light, creamy and fluffy and resembles Cool Whip yet doesn’t need to be refrigerated. In 2003 Google’s search engine returned only 80 matches for "whipped shea butter". Nowadays, it’s over 2000! However, for those of you unfamiliar with this wonderful product, whipped shea butter is always 100% natural, containing only shea butter and vegetable/plant/seed oils and an antioxidant such as vitamin E.

It can be found unscented or with added fragrances/essential oils.

this product doesn’t have any type of wax, water, preservatives, or petroleum/mineral oils.

This natural product is always light, creamy and fluffy, making it easily absorbed into your skin. This is one of the most versatile products available as it can be used as a hair conditioner, makeup remover, all-over moisturizer, softens cuticles, and always soothes dry or chapped skin.

Lighter in weight than plain shea butter, whipped shea butter is a sumptuous yet economical way to pamper the body’s largest organ – your skin.




About the Author:

Lisa Maliga, owner of Everything Shea Aromatic Creations http://www.everythingshea.com offers a fragrant selection of designer shea butter glycerin soaps, exclusive Whipped Shea Butter, & unique SoapCakes to personalize for gifts or promotions.




21 Reasons to Use Shea Butter
March 24, 2005 - sheainstitute.com

What is Shea Butter and who should use this superior moisturizer? What sets this natural oil apart from other seed oils and Why all Shea Butters were not equally effective? If you want the answer to these questions along with "21 reasons to use Shea Butter", then check out this article from The American Shea Butter Institute. This Institute provides Consumer and Industry Education on Shea Butter. cc





© 2004 short-hair-style.com